Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Gabriels Gabriels FLOHIO FLOHIO Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk KeiyaA KeiyaA The Limiñanas The Limiñanas William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Suuns Suuns Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Nicolini Nicolini University Challenged University Challenged Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Space Afrika Space Afrika
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Sessa Sessa Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Coco María Coco María
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu San Leo San Leo Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro L'Rain L'Rain
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
PAINT PAINT DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Model Home Model Home
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua OvO OvO Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information