Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Suuns Suuns
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Gabriels Gabriels Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
KeiyaA KeiyaA FLOHIO FLOHIO Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
L'Rain L'Rain
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Nicolini Nicolini Pink Siifu Pink Siifu PAINT PAINT Sessa Sessa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
San Leo San Leo
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Plague Organ Plague Organ Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Model Home Model Home
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
University Challenged University Challenged
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Coco María Coco María
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin OvO OvO Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information