Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Suuns Suuns Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
U?
burger service burger service
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
U?
Smudged Smudged
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
PAINT PAINT
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
The Chisel The Chisel
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
OvO OvO
U?
Howart Howart
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
U?
ZALM ZALM
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
Cucina Povera Cucina Povera
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
U?
The Ear The Ear
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
San Leo San Leo
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
U?
U Create! U Create!
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Nicolini Nicolini
U?
Marathon Marathon
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan University Challenged University Challenged Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
King Hannah King Hannah
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Ilsha Ilsha
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
CV Vision CV Vision
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
L'Rain L'Rain
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Model Home Model Home Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
YUNIS YUNIS
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
U?
Immen Immen
Sessa Sessa DJ Fitz DJ Fitz FlySiifu FlySiifu
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972)
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
Plague Organ Plague Organ Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
Lael Neale Lael Neale
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information