Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Suuns Suuns
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Flohio Flohio
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
San Leo San Leo
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro OvO OvO
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Sessa Sessa University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Model Home Model Home
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Nicolini Nicolini Plague Organ Plague Organ
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Coco María Coco María DJ Fitz DJ Fitz
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet PAINT PAINT Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes L'Rain L'Rain
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies