Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Siti Muharam Siti Muharam Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Gabriels Gabriels The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Suuns Suuns Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom FLOHIO FLOHIO KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
San Leo San Leo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
PAINT PAINT
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Nicolini Nicolini
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Space Afrika Space Afrika Pink Siifu Pink Siifu Coco María Coco María
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Plague Organ Plague Organ
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
University Challenged University Challenged
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
OvO OvO
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Model Home Model Home DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Sessa Sessa
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
L'Rain L'Rain
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies