Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Suuns Suuns Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live)
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Gabriels Gabriels KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
L'Rain L'Rain Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Nicolini Nicolini
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Plague Organ Plague Organ Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Model Home Model Home Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Sessa Sessa Space Afrika Space Afrika Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Coco María Coco María
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
San Leo San Leo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
OvO OvO Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak PAINT PAINT
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
University Challenged University Challenged Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information