Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Suuns Suuns
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
KeiyaA KeiyaA Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab FLOHIO FLOHIO Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Wu-Lu Wu-Lu
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Model Home Model Home Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Plague Organ Plague Organ Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci L'Rain L'Rain
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Coco María Coco María Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum PAINT PAINT
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Don Melody Club Don Melody Club San Leo San Leo Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Sessa Sessa Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Nicolini Nicolini
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
University Challenged University Challenged
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
OvO OvO Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information