Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Flohio Flohio The Limiñanas The Limiñanas Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Gabriels Gabriels
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Suuns Suuns
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Tia Maria Produções presents
Danifox Danifox
Tia Maria Produções presents
Lycox Lycox
Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul Blak Saagan Blak Saagan Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Nala Sinephro Nala Sinephro Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
Tia Maria Produções presents
Bboy Bboy
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World L'Rain L'Rain Sessa Sessa Wu-Lu Wu-Lu Nicolini Nicolini
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
Bertie Marshall Bertie Marshall Plague Organ Plague Organ Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio University Challenged University Challenged Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
OvO OvO
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain Don Melody Club Don Melody Club
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin San Leo San Leo WaqWaq Kingdom WaqWaq Kingdom
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua PAINT PAINT
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Model Home Model Home
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Curated by John Dwyer
Subhumans Subhumans
Coco María Coco María
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej Ored Recordings: Jrpjej
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
Tia Maria Produções presents
Puto Márcio Puto Márcio
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
Curated by Phil Elverum
Iduvigik Iduvigik
Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo Petter Eldh presents Koma Saxo
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Zaur Nagoy
Lael Neale Lael Neale
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Space Afrika Space Afrika
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies