Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

4-Day Passes for LGW21 available now

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The curators & initial line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 have been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
KeiyaA KeiyaA
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Mazaher Mazaher
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Black Country, New Road Black Country, New Road
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Midori Takada
Ton-Klami Ton-Klami
Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Siti Muharam Siti Muharam William Basinski performing Lamentations William Basinski performing Lamentations Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Curated by Matana Roberts
Joëlle Léandre Joëlle Léandre
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
L'Rain L'Rain Sessa Sessa Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr Bohren & Der Club of Gore Bohren & Der Club of Gore
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu DJ Lycox DJ Lycox Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway Lucrecia Dalt & Aaron Dilloway
Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Diaki Diaki
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
The Necks The Necks
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jesu Jesu
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin Spirit Fest Spirit Fest
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Beatriz Ferreyra Beatriz Ferreyra
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra PAINT PAINT Parrenin/Weinrich Parrenin/Weinrich
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Model Home Model Home SPAZA SPAZA
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin

More artists to be announced.

This website uses cookies. More information here.
Accept Cookies