Le Guess Who? 2021

Featuring programs curated by John Dwyer, Lucrecia Dalt, Matana Roberts, Midori Takada, and Phil Elverum

Announcing the 2nd edition of Hidden Musics at LGW21

Le Guess Who? Recordings

Visit our archive for exclusive recordings of performances at the festival

Line-up

The full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2021 has been revealed:

Show list
Curated by Midori Takada
Curator: Midori Takada Curator: Midori Takada
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Curator: Lucrecia Dalt Curator: Lucrecia Dalt
Curated by Phil Elverum
Curator: Phil Elverum Curator: Phil Elverum
Curated by John Dwyer
Curator: John Dwyer Curator: John Dwyer
Curated by Matana Roberts
Curator: Matana Roberts Curator: Matana Roberts
Curated by Midori Takada
Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY] Midori Takada - [THUS TIME GOES BY]
Curated by Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss Matana Roberts & Jessica Moss
FLOHIO FLOHIO
Hidden Musics
Etran de L'Aïr Etran de L'Aïr
Curated by Matana Roberts
Irreversible Entanglements Irreversible Entanglements
Gabriels Gabriels
Curated by John Dwyer
Faust IV Live! Faust IV Live!
Hidden Musics
Mónika Lakatos Mónika Lakatos
Curated by Phil Elverum
the Microphones the Microphones
Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom Pink Oculus presents Before Wisdom
Hidden Musics
Mazaher Mazaher
Lyra Pramuk Lyra Pramuk Zwangere Guy Zwangere Guy Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume Artist in residence: Alabaster dePlume KeiyaA KeiyaA Arooj Aftab Arooj Aftab Suuns Suuns
Uncloud presents
Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF) Vladislav Delay AV live (visuals by AGF)
Pa Salieu Pa Salieu
Curated by John Dwyer
OSEES OSEES
Siti Muharam Siti Muharam
Hidden Musics
Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq Ghalia Benali in Hadret Ishq
Curated by John Dwyer
Bent Arcana Bent Arcana
Curated by Matana Roberts
Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble Damon Locks' Black Monument Ensemble
Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (live) Ilsha Ilsha
U?
TRIGGRRD TRIGGRRD
U?
Immen Immen
U?
Ayman Maas Ayman Maas
U?
Juan Juan Juan Juan
U?
Girls In Synthesis Girls In Synthesis
Curated by Phil Elverum
Lori Goldston Lori Goldston
Conjunto Papa Upa Conjunto Papa Upa YUNIS YUNIS
U?
BUY OR BURN BUY OR BURN
Sunwatchers Sunwatchers Plague Organ Plague Organ L'Rain L'Rain
Knekelhuis presents
De Ambassade De Ambassade
U?
Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2 Ubuntustemmen Part 1 & 2
Film: Cryptozoo Film: Cryptozoo The Chisel The Chisel
COSMOS
SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Open Podium West Open Podium West
Neptunian Maximalism Neptunian Maximalism
U?
Stranded FM Festival Radio Stranded FM Festival Radio
Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart Scotch Rolex feat. MC Yallah & Lord Spikeheart
U?
Combo Qazam Combo Qazam
U?
Kleine Crack & Slagter Kleine Crack & Slagter
U?
Ping Pong & DJ’s Ping Pong & DJ’s
U?
ZALM ZALM
U?
Stiltecoupé Stiltecoupé
Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout Gebroeders Dieleman van Eeckhout
U?
Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish Public art: Niels ten Broeke & Jasper Willem De Boer – JellyFish
U?
De Witte Kunst De Witte Kunst
Model Home Model Home Kiko Dinucci Kiko Dinucci
U?
Wouter van Veldhoven Wouter van Veldhoven
COSMOS
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Greet & Meet Greet & Meet
Black Audio Film Collective Black Audio Film Collective Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes
U?
Public art: Opening Walk Public art: Opening Walk
U?
Aestrid Aestrid
U?
Dabke Workshop Dabke Workshop
Curated by Phil Elverum
Tenniscoats Tenniscoats
Hidden Musics
Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy Ored Recordings: Jrpjej & Zaur Nagoy
U?
Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders Guido Nijs & Jos Smolders
COSMOS
Danseruna Danseruna
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Marcelle/Another Nice Mess Marcelle/Another Nice Mess
Curated by John Dwyer
Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers Brigid Dawson & Sunwatchers
U?
Loui Lind Loui Lind
Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak Slumberland feat. Sainkho Namtchylak
COSMOS
Promises: Through Congress Promises: Through Congress
Vanishing Twin Vanishing Twin
Curated by John Dwyer
Gustaf Gustaf
U?
The Fire Harvest The Fire Harvest
Curated by Matana Roberts
Ice Balloons Ice Balloons
Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise Film: Lee Scratch Perry’s Vision Of Paradise
U?
Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek Public art: Aïda Gómez – Hide and seek
Pan•American Pan•American
U?
Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature Public art: Jeroen van der Most & Peter van der Putten – Letters from Nature
Pink Siifu Pink Siifu
U?
Kamiel Thomas Kamiel Thomas
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Typhonian Highlife Typhonian Highlife
Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms Music for Airports, Playlists, and Other Rent-Seeking Platforms
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Felix Kubin Felix Kubin
Meril Wubslin Meril Wubslin
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Menzi Menzi
U?
Howart Howart
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Julián Mayorga Julián Mayorga
U?
Koen Boeijinga Koen Boeijinga
U?
OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival presents Anouk van Klaveren
Trio SonCe Trio SonCe Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis Film: Milford Graves Full Mantis OvO OvO
Curated by Matana Roberts
Oren Ambarchi Oren Ambarchi
Nicolini Nicolini The Strangeness of Dub The Strangeness of Dub
U?
Ulu Moskee Tours Ulu Moskee Tours
India Tapes (1969-1972) India Tapes (1969-1972) Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg Film: SPAZA – Road to Johannesburg
U?
Marathon Marathon
University Challenged University Challenged Turntable Epistemologies Turntable Epistemologies
U?
Kaap De Goede Hoop Kaap De Goede Hoop
Curated by Midori Takada
Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids Ensemble Klang presents Thrift Hybrids
U?
Otto Kokke Otto Kokke
Curated by John Dwyer
DMBQ DMBQ
Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director) Film: Mrs. F (+ Q&A with the director)
U?
Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours Public art: Wilhelmusvlug – All My Colours
Knekelhuis presents
Reymour Reymour
U?
Nagasaki Swim Nagasaki Swim
Curated by John Dwyer
Earth Girl Helen Brown Earth Girl Helen Brown
Derwish Osman Derwish Osman
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Sea Urchin Sea Urchin
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Taqbir Taqbir
DJ Fitz DJ Fitz PAINT PAINT
U?
Petersburg Petersburg
U?
Homemade Empire Homemade Empire
King Hannah King Hannah
COSMOS
Errans Errans
Masma Dream World Masma Dream World Space Afrika Space Afrika
COSMOS
Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher) Every Thought Flies (Time is the Teacher)
Curated by Matana Roberts
Klein Klein
U?
Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting Open Ateliers, Exhibitions & Live Painting
Uncloud presents
claire rousay claire rousay
U?
Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas Public art: AKMAR – Vanitas
The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love The Botanical Revolution / Jasper Hagenaar / Antonis Pittas / Modern Love
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mari Kalkun Mari Kalkun
Curated by John Dwyer
John Surman & Alexander Hawkins John Surman & Alexander Hawkins
U?
Sound in Motion Sound in Motion
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Camille Mandoki Camille Mandoki
U?
 Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym Boxing Matches by Jimmy’s Gym
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Tarta Relena Tarta Relena
U?
GHAFAR & MIRWAIS GHAFAR & MIRWAIS
U?
Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music Le Guess Who? Lunch & Live Music
U?
Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography Public art: Charlotte Roger – Inner Geography
FlySiifu FlySiifu
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Chúpame El Dedo Chúpame El Dedo
U?
Insert Blank Records Insert Blank Records
Lucinda Chua Lucinda Chua Don Melody Club Don Melody Club James Holden & Wacław Zimpel James Holden & Wacław Zimpel
U?
Vechtclub Market Vechtclub Market
Knekelhuis presents
Patricia Kokett Patricia Kokett
U?
Cengiz Arslanpay Cengiz Arslanpay
Film: Sisters With Transistors Film: Sisters With Transistors Tara Clerkin Trio Tara Clerkin Trio
Curated by Matana Roberts
Jessica Moss Jessica Moss
Kelman Duran B2B Lil C Kelman Duran B2B Lil C
U?
Big Hare Big Hare
Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests Sons Of Kemet with Special Guests San Leo San Leo Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc Film: We Intend To Cause Havoc
U?
Mevrouw Tamara Mevrouw Tamara
COSMOS
The Late Frique Show The Late Frique Show
COSMOS
Wajãpi Wajãpi
Uncloud presents
Ana Roxanne Ana Roxanne
Mario Batkovic Mario Batkovic Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy
Knekelhuis presents
Jean-Luc Jean-Luc
U?
Stories of Lombok (Buurttour) Stories of Lombok (Buurttour)
U?
Inkhorn Controversy Inkhorn Controversy
U?
Women of De Voorkamer Women of De Voorkamer
U?
Le Feast Le Feast
La Vida Es Un Mus presents
Kohti Tuhoa Kohti Tuhoa
Spirit Fest Spirit Fest Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet Jamael Dean & Sharada Shashidhar Quartet
U?
Interbellum Interbellum
COSMOS
Albic Occult Albic Occult
U?
Sun-Mi Hong Sun-Mi Hong
Angel Bat Dawid Angel Bat Dawid
U?
The Ear The Ear
COSMOS
A Pear of Pairs A Pear of Pairs
U?
Shoko Igarashi Shoko Igarashi
U?
Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale Brewpub De Kromme Haring: LGW Yuzu Pale Ale
Curated by John Dwyer
Automatic Automatic
Eddie Chacon Eddie Chacon Sessa Sessa Ichiko Aoba Ichiko Aoba
U?
Flare Quartet & Randa Awad Flare Quartet & Randa Awad
Arushi Jain Arushi Jain
U?
U Create! U Create!
U?
burger service burger service
Shannon Lay Shannon Lay
COSMOS
Arsenal Arsenal
COSMOS
COSMOS COSMOS
COSMOS
Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire Eavesdrop with Christine Kakaire
Uncloud presents
Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below Mark IJzerman & Sébastien Robert present As Above, So Below
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
De Schuurman De Schuurman
Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet Parrenin/Weinrich/Rollet
U?
Speak UP Speak UP
U?
Velvet-Rebel Velvet-Rebel
Curated by Phil Elverum
Mariee Sioux Mariee Sioux
COSMOS
Front Sessions Front Sessions
COSMOS
Reports from Other Continents Reports from Other Continents
U?
Lombok Food Market Lombok Food Market
U?
Paranoid State Paranoid State
Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford Radical Spectrality: Laura Grace Ford
U?
Smudged Smudged
Ikram Bouloum Ikram Bouloum
Uncloud presents
Near Stoic Near Stoic
U?
Zeldzame Zeldzame
Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze Alexander Scriabin - 'Le Poème du Feu' performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra and Alexander Toradze
Uncloud presents
Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition Uncloud Transliminal Exhibition
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Turkana Turkana
Film: Memory House Film: Memory House Aksak Maboul Aksak Maboul
U?
I Think I Think I Think I Think
Knekelhuis presents
Spill Gold Spill Gold
U?
The Body Electric (Koen Delaere) The Body Electric (Koen Delaere)
Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Elephant – with Alabaster DePlume Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Maarten Vos & Maotik present Erratic Weather Cucina Povera Cucina Povera Blak Saagan Blak Saagan
Uncloud presents
Galya Bisengalieva Galya Bisengalieva
Lubomyr Melnyk Lubomyr Melnyk
Nyege Nyege Tapes present Hakuna Kulala Club Night
Authentically Plastic Authentically Plastic
U?
BoterBoter BoterBoter
Lael Neale Lael Neale
COSMOS
Pep Navigates Pep Navigates
U?
Lola's Dice Lola's Dice
Curated by Phil Elverum
Duma Duma
U?
Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE Public art: Cem Berendsen & Wessel Kok – FROM NOISE
Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh Ronald Langestraat & Tim Koh
U?
Collectief Stadswevers Collectief Stadswevers
U?
Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch Aurélie Poppins & RomanOwitch
U?
Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames Public art: Ginta Tinte Vasermane – Working Frames
U?
Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend Wanderwelle & Floor van het Nederend
U?
Nelcon Nelcon
Bendik Giske Bendik Giske Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Film: Ryuichi Sakamoto: CODA Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music Turntable Methodologies & Sound of Music
U?
Tramhaus Tramhaus
COSMOS
Slow Down Time Slow Down Time
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Don The Tiger Don The Tiger
U?
Don Kapot Don Kapot
Curated by John Dwyer
Old Time Relijun Old Time Relijun
Curated by Matana Roberts
AGF AGF
U?
Daniel Okiror Daniel Okiror
CV Vision CV Vision
U?
Urban Stories of U? Urban Stories of U?
U?
Nonsense Note Nonsense Note
U?
Le Guess Who? Official Hangout Le Guess Who? Official Hangout
U?
Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee Boomhut & Friends + Noordzee
Curated by Lucrecia Dalt
Víctor Herrero Víctor Herrero
U?
Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub Public art: Vermeulen&Dubbeldam – PS Blub
This website uses cookies. More information here.
× Accept Cookies More information